Nominations for the 78th Golden Globes
Award Show Airs Sunday, February 28th
The 78th Golden Globe Awards air this Sunday, February 28th at 8pm on NBC.
BEST MOTION PICTURE – DRAMA
THE FATHER
MANK
NOMADLAND
PROMISING YOUNG WOMAN
THE TRIAL OF THE CHICAGO 7
BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A MOTION PICTURE – DRAMA
VIOLA DAVIS MA– RAINEY’S BLACK BOTTOM
ANDRA DAY– THE UNITED STATES VS. BILLIE HOLIDAY
VANESSA KIRBY– PIECES OF A WOMAN
FRANCES MCDORMAND– NOMADLAND
CAREY MULLIGAN– PROMISING YOUNG WOMAN
BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A MOTION PICTURE – DRAMA
RIZ AHMED– SOUND OF METAL
CHADWICK BOSEMAN– MA RAINEY’S BLACK BOTTOM
ANTHONY HOPKINS– THE FATHER
GARY OLDMAN– MANK
TAHAR RAHIM– THE MAURITANIAN
BEST MOTION PICTURE – MUSICAL OR COMEDY
BORAT SUBSEQUENT MOVIEFILM
HAMILTON
MUSIC
PALM SPRINGS
THE PROM
BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A MOTION PICTURE – MUSICAL OR COMEDY
MARIA BAKALOVA– BORAT SUBSEQUENT MOVIEFILM
KATE HUDSON– MUSIC
MICHELLE PFEIFFER– FRENCH EXIT
ROSAMUND PIKE– I CARE A LOT
ANYA TAYLOR-JOY– EMMA.
BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A MOTION PICTURE – MUSICAL OR COMEDY
SACHA BARON COHEN–BORAT SUBSEQUENT MOVIEFILM
JAMES CORDEN– THE PROM
LIN-MANUEL MIRANDA– HAMILTON
DEV PATEL– THE PERSONAL HISTORY OF DAVID COPPERFIELD
ANDY SAMBERG– PALM SPRINGS
BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A TELEVISION SERIES – MUSICAL OR COMEDY
LILY COLLINS– EMILY IN PARIS
KALEY CUOCO– THE FLIGHT ATTENDANT
ELLE FANNING– THE GREAT
JANE LEVY ZOEY’S– EXTRAORDINARY PLAYLIST
CATHERINE O’HARA– SCHITT’S CREEK
BEST TELEVISION LIMITED SERIES, ANTHOLOGY SERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION
THE QUEEN’S GAMBIT – NETFLIX (Netflix)
SMALL AXE – AMAZON STUDIOS (Turbine Studios/ Lammas Park/ Amazon Studios/ BBC One/ BBC Studios)
THE UNDOING – HBO (HBO / Made Up Stories / Blossom Films/David E. Kelley Productions)
UNORTHODOX – NETFLIX (Studio Airlift / RealFilm)
BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A LIMITED SERIES, ANTHOLOGY SERIES OR A MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION
CATE BLANCHETT– MRS. AMERICA
DAISY EDGAR-JONES– NORMAL PEOPLE
SHIRA HAAS– UNORTHODOX
NICOLE KIDMAN– THE UNDOING
ANYA TAYLOR-JOY– THE QUEEN’S GAMBIT
BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A LIMITED SERIES, ANTHOLOGY SERIES OR A MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION
BRYAN CRANSTON– YOUR HONOR
JEFF DANIELS– THE COMEY RULE
HUGH GRANT– THE UNDOING
ETHAN HAWKE– THE GOOD LORD BIRD
MARK RUFFALO– I KNOW THIS MUCH IS TRUE
BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A TELEVISION SUPPORTING ROLE
GILLIAN ANDERSON– THE CROWN
HELENA BONHAM CARTER– THE CROWN
JULIA GARNER– OZARK
ANNIE MURPHY– SCHITT’S CREEK
CYNTHIA NIXON– RATCHED
BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A TELEVISION SUPPORTING ROLE
JOHN BOYEGA– SMALL AXE
BRENDAN GLEESON– THE COMEY RULE
DANIEL LEVY– SCHITT’S CREEK
JIM PARSONS– HOLLYWOOD
DONALD SUTHERLAND– THE UNDOING
HERE is a full list of nominees.