Storm Watch, Cancellations, School Buses

Brought to you by:

Click here to send us your cancellation

Saturday

SCHOOL BUSES

Late

  • none at this time; check back for updates

Cancelled

  • none at this time; check back for updates

CLOSURES & CANCELLATIONS

  • none at this time; check back for updates

WEATHER WARNINGS, WATCHES and ADVISORIES

Flood Conditions

  • Lake Simcoe Region Conservation Authority

The Lake Simcoe Region Conservation Authority advises that water levels and flows in watercourses throughout the watershed are elevated but currently receding.  Above zero daytime temperatures are forecast with up to 5mm daily rainfall predicted for Saturday and Sunday.

Across the watershed, the majority of the snow pack has melted.  Water levels and flows in watercourses are expected to continue to recede slowly over the weekend.  However,  potential still exists for blockages, especially in the vicinity of culverts and bridges which may result in localized flooding in some areas.

Warmer daytime temperatures, melting ice on river banks and localized ice jams may result in flooding of low lying areas along all our creeks and rivers.  The combination of slippery and unstable banks, unsafe ice and cold water temperatures will create hazardous conditions close to any river, stream or other water bodies.  Children and pets should be warned to stay away from all watercourses.

This Flood Watch will be in effect through Monday, February 26

  • Nottawasaga Valley Conservation Authority

Flood Potential: Moderate
Ice Jam Potential: High

Weather Conditions

Approximately 20-40mm of rain has fallen across the watershed in the past week.   Temperatures are forecast to remain above freezing through the week ahead.

Issues

Water levels in most rivers and streams are receding but remain elevated as a result of recent rainfall and snowmelt.  The Nottawasaga River downstream of Angus to Wasaga Beach is expected to continue to rise through the weekend.  Any additional rainfall on frozen or saturated ground will further increase water levels in area streams. Where river ice is still present, there is the potential for ice jams. Water could overflow banks and cause flooding in some areas. Widespread flooding is not anticipated at this time.

Actions

Hazardous conditions exist around all waterbodies, as there is a high risk of life-threatening injury if a person falls into the extremely cold water. The public and especially children are advised to stay away from all waterbodies.

The Nottawasaga Valley Conservation Authority continues to monitor river and stream conditions and will issue additional messages as conditions warrant.

This Flood Outlook Statement will be in effect until 4:00 p.m., Tuesday, February 27